Archive: CU Top Scholarship Recipients

Undergraduate and graduate scholars and finalists

Undergraduate:

Astronaut Scholars

2013 – Sri Radha (Chemical and Biological Engineering)

2012 – Sri Radha (Chemical and Biological Engineering)

2011 – Minh Than (MCDB, Biochemistry)

2010 – Minh Than (MCDB, Biochemistry)

2009 – Riley Pack (Electrical and Computer Engineering and Applied Math)
2008 – Ryan Kennedy (Computer Science, Applied Mathematics)
2007 – Benjamin Safdi (Engineering Physics, Applied Mathematics)
2006 – William Willcockson
2005 -  Erin Reed
2004 -  Erin Reed
2004 – Ashley Moore (Aerospace Engineering and Applied Mathematics)
2003 – Jeremiah Zartman (Chemical Engineering, Engineering Physics)
2002 – Jocelyn Renner (Applied Mathematics, Russian Language and Culture)
2001 – William Kalinowski
2000 – Eric Nussbaumer
1999 – Eric Nussbaumer
1998 – Timothy Rood
1997 – Timothy Rood
1996 – Ryan Sheppard
1995 –  Nicole King (CU’s inaugural year)

Goldwater Scholars

2013 – Brittany Earle (Chemical Engineering)

2013 – Mike Lotto (Aerospace Engineering)

2013 – Jeni Sorli (Chemical and Biochemical Engineering)

2012 – Sai Radha (Chemical and Biological Engineering)

2012 – Sri Radha (Chemical and Biological Engineering)

2011 – Ian Buller (EBIO)
2011 – Natasha Goss (Chemistry)
2011 – Minh Than (MCDB, Biochemistry)
2010 – Kevin Fiedler (Engineering Physics)
2009-  Julia Goodrich (Computer Science)
2009 – Anna Lieb (Applied Math)
2009 – Robert Rogers (Chemical Engineering)
2008 – Shervin Rahimpour (Biochemistry, Mathematics
2007 -  Benjamin Safdi (Engineering Physics, Applied Mathematics)
2007-  Maxwell Moe (Astrophysics, Physics, Applied Mathematics)
2007 – Farheen Rizvi (Aerospace Engineering, Applied Mathematics)
2006 – Zachary Crook (MCDB)
2006 – Bradley Klingenberg (Applied Mathematics)
2005 – Ashley Moore (Aerospace Engineering and Applied Mathematics)
2005 – Kelsi N. Singer (Astrophysics)
2005 – Amy Reppert (MCDB)
2003 – Corry Lee
2002 – Kristen Gillmon
2002 – Jeremiah Zartman
2001-   James S Barron
2000 – Katherine F. King
2000 -  Saverio E Spagnolia
2000 – Gadalia Weinberg
1999 – Veronika Furst
1998-   Alan Arrowsmith
1996 – Daniel Williams
1995 – Christopher Hall
1986 (inaugural year)

Goldwater Honorable Mentions

2013 – Honorable Mention: Ben Gerard (Astronomy and Physics)

2012 – Honorable Mention: Ben Hobson (MCDB)

2012 – Honorable Mention: Stephen Kissler (Applied Math)

2011- Honorable Mention: Stephen Kissler (Applied Math)
2010 – Honorable Mention: Samantha Johnson (Chemical Engineering), Marshall Carpenter (Applied Math), Vicki Hsu (Aerospace)
2008 – Honorable Mention: Leland Ellison (Physics, Mathematics)
2006 – Honorable Mention : Derek Zachman (Integrative Physiology),
Brian Lehigh (Chemical Engineering)

Truman Scholars

2006 – Michele Buckley (Politcal Science, Chinese)
2001 – Jack Douglas Wilson
2001 – Jessica Sucherman
1997 – Phillip Juengst
1995 – Michael Kester
1994 – Jason Petrofski
1992 – Katrina Jacobs
1987 – Kurt Alme
1981 – Andrew Bennett
1977 (inaugural year)

Truman finalists

2012 – Stephen Kissler (Applied Math)

2011 – Boroka Bo (Sociology)
2010- Gregory Carlson (Political Science, Mathematics, Economics)
2009-  Mark Arnoldy (Psychology, Integrative Physiology)
2009 – Ilana Fischer (Economics, Spanish Lit)
2007 – Jason Griffith (Political Science, Philosophy, Journalism)
2007 – Darren Legge (Environmental Studies)
2006 – Regan Walton (Psychology, Communication)
2006 – Bobbie Jo Wessels 
(Political Science)
2005 – Micah Sucherman (Political Science, English)
2005 – Kovi Bessoff (Geography, Int’l Affairs)

Udall Scholars

2011 – Shane Baldauf (ENVD)
2010 – Chayla Rowley (Civil Engineering)
2006 – Darren Legge (Environmental Studies)
2005 – Crystal Olin (Architecture)
2004 – Bryn Weaver
1999– Jamie Hunt
1999 – Seth Peacock
1996 (inaugural year)

Udall Honorable Mentions

2013 – Honorable Mention: Matt Ribarich (Environmental Studies, EBIO)

2010 – Honorable Mention: Bryant Mason (Economics, Environmental Studies)

Graduate:

Gates Scholars

2006 – Alejandro Ramirez
2001 (inaugural year)

Gates finalists

2013 – Claire Bensard (MCDB, Biochemistry)

Jack Kent Cooke Scholars

2008—Alisun Chopel (Int’l Affairs, Anthropology)
2005 – Janelle Knox (Environmental Biology, Intn’l Affairs, Japanese)
Scholarship discontinued in 2010

Jack Kent Cooke Graduate Arts Award

2013 – Inaugural year: Sascha Hughes-Caley (2007 graduate, Studio Art, Art History)

Jacob Javits Scholars

2007- Jack Spencer

Marshall Scholars

2009 – Mitesh Shridhar (Biochemistry, MCDB)
2004 – Alexander R. Oshmyansky (Biochem, Chem)
2001 – Katherine F. King
1999 – Bert Ross
1971- Betti Rockwell
1962 – Julia Haig Gaisser
1961- Judith Holleman
1954 (inaugural year)

Marshall finalists and alternates

2013 – Katie Stege, finalist (Environmental Design)

2009 – Dreux Moreland, Alternate (English, Film Studies)
2007 – Emily Gade, finalist (Political Science)
2005 – Amy Reppert, finalist (MCDB)

Mitchell Scholars

2001 (inaugural year) – Erin Breeze

Rhodes Scholars

1993 – James A. Hansen
1990 – David Wilson
1980 – Robert Morstein-Marx
1964 – Carlton Stoiber (St. John’s College)
1963 – Joseph H. Romig (Wadham College)
1960 – Theodore L. Rodrick (Balliol College)
1948 – Nathan (Nathaniel) Blumberg (Brasenose College)
1947 – James R. Fowler (St. John’s College)
1938 – Byron R. White (Hertford College)
1935 – Clayton White (Hertford College)
1933 – Charlton Hinman (Hertford College)
1931 – George A. Carlson (Hertford College)
1930 – Franklin Folsom (Merton College)
1927 – Hudson Moore, Jr. (Lincoln College)
1921 – Murray F. Skinker (Exeter College)
1918 – George F. Willison (Exeter College)
1908 – Albert G. Reid (Merton College)
1907 – Arthur S. Chenoweth (Lincoln College)
1905 – George A. Whiteley (Merton College)
1904 (inaugural year)

Rhodes finalists

2012- Elena Pellicer, finalist (IPHY, Spanish Language and Literature)

2010 – Rachael Zacks, finalist (EBIO)
2009 – Todd Driver, finalist
2007 – Michele Buckley, finalist (Political Science, Chinese)
2006 – Michele Buckley, finalist (Political Science, Chinese)
2005 – Kovi Bessoff, interview (Geography, Int’l Affairs)
2005 –  Amy Reppert, interview (MCDB)
2004 – Janelle Knox, interview (Environmental Biology, Intn’l Affairs, Japanese)
2003 – Heather Demarest, interview
2002 – Doug Wilson, interview
2002 – Audrey Hruby, State finalist (Int’l Affairs, Econ, Poli Sci)
2001 – Patrick Kneeland (State finalist, not selected)

Soros Fellowship

2012- Boroka Bo (Sociology)

Winston Churchill Scholars

2010 – Anna Lieb (Applied Math)
2008 – Ben Safdi (Engineering Physics, Applied Mathematics)